Meet the Finalists of the 2019 AZ Awards

2019 Azure Awards
© Marie Brizard Photography
Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on pinterest
Pinterest

Azure’s AZ Awards is recognized for bringing together some of the most innovative designers, architects, students and manufacturers from across the globe. For its ninth edition, the annual AZ Awards received a record-breaking 1,175 submissions from 50 countries. The jury has spoken, selecting 68 finalists in 20 categories.

The internationally renowned jury of the 2019 AZ Awards convened in Toronto in March and selected the very best from the 1,175 architecture and design entries we received – a record-breaking number of submissions from 50 countries around the world. The five jurors this year are Pritzker Prize–winning architect Thom Mayne, founding principal of Morphosis; Pat Hanson, architect and founding partner of Toronto’s gh3*; Matt Carr, industrial designer and VP of Design at Umbra; Italian architect Stefano Pujatti, director of Italy- and Canada-based firm Elasticospa; and award-winning Toronto designer Johnson Chou. Their selection of finalists exemplifies excellence in innovation, aesthetics, creativity and social and environmental responsibility.

The list is now online, and the public is invited to vote for their favourites from each of the 20 categories (including the new category: Heritage + Preservation/Adaptive Re-Use Architecture) during the annual People’s Choice, open until May 3.

On Friday, June 21, top players in the architectural and design community from Canada and across the globe will gather for the 2019 AZ Awards Gala at Toronto’s historic Evergreen Brick Works, to network and celebrate all the winners and finalists, including the People’s Choice, in the company of Guest of Honour Martha Schwartz.

The winning designs and projects will be featured online and in print, in Azure’s July/August issue, which hits newsstands at the end of June. This special issue will be packed with the best in furniture, lighting, architecture, interiors and landscapes from around the world. Also included are visionary concepts, exciting temporary spaces, extraordinary student work and outstanding experiential graphic design.

Residential Architecture – Single Family

Residential Architecture – Single Family

Candid Rogers Studio: Marfa 10 x 10, Marfa, U.S.
DL Atelier: Guozijian Hutong House, Beijing, China
Gianni Botsford Architects: House in a Garden, London, U.K.
Manada Architectural Boundaries: Case Study 06 Progressive Heritage, Mexico City, Mexico
Studio mk27: Planar House, Porto Feliz, Brazil

Residential Architecture – Multi-Unit

Residential Architecture – Multi-Unit

5468796 Architecture: 62M, Winnipeg, Canada
BAAQ’: Lirio 7, Mexico City, Mexico
Revery Architecture: 1245 Harwood, Vancouver, Canada
Zaha Hadid Architects: 520 West 28th, New York City, U.S.

Commercial/Institutional Architecture Over 1,000 SqM

Commercial/Institutional Architecture Over 1,000 SqM

ALA Architects: Oodi Central Library, Helsinki, Finland
Oppenheim Architecture: Muttenz Water Purification Plant, Basel, Switzerland
Steven Holl Architects: Institute for Contemporary Art, Richmond, U.S.

Commercial/Institutional Architecture Under 1,000 SqM

Commercial/Institutional Architecture Under 1,000 SqM

Henning Larsen: Eystur Town Hall, Norõragøta, Faroe Islands
OPEN Architecture: UCCA Dune Art Museum, Qinhuangdao, China
Patkau Architects: Temple of Light, Kootenay Bay, Canada
Studio Cadena: Masa Café & Bakery in Bogota, Bogota, Colombia

Heritage + Preservation/Adaptive Re-Use Architecture

Heritage + Preservation/Adaptive Re-Use Architecture

Civic Architects: LocHal Public Library, Tilburg, The Netherlands
RDHA: Idea Exchange Old Post Office, Cambridge, Canada
Studio Arthur Casas: Bauman Corporate Retrofit, São Paulo, Brazil

Temporary/Demonstration Architecture

Temporary/Demonstration Architecture

Block Research Group, ETH Zurich: KnitCandela, Mexico City, Mexico
Jean-Maxime Labrecque Architecte: Infinite Buildings, Montreal, Canada
Marta Sequeira and Pedro Matos Gameiro with Carlos Machado e Moura: Carnet C10 – Installation in the Monastery of Serra do Pilar, Vila Nova de Gaia, Portugal
MRD Arquitectos: Local, Mexico City, Mexico

Landscape Architecture

Landscape Architecture

PUBLIC WORK: The Bentway, Toronto, Canada
Turenscape: Form Follows Processes: Sanya Mangrove Park, Hainan, China
WXY: Rockaway Boardwalks Reconstruction, New York, U.S.

Residential Interiors

Residential Interiors

Ensalada Works: FA07, Madrid, Spain
StudioAC: Candy Loft, Toronto, Canada
Vladimir Radutny Architects: Michigan Loft, Chicago, U.S.

Commercial/Institutional Interiors

Commercial/Institutional Interiors

i29 Interior Architects: Museum Princessehof, Leeuwarden, The Netherlands
Paul Raff Studio: Atmospheric Lens, Toronto, Canada
Pone Architecture: Poly Hele International Art Center – Bubble Arts, Hubei, China
Tacklebox Architecture: Claus Porto New York, New York City, U.S.

Furniture Design

Furniture Design

Alinea Design Objects: Angelo M by Leo Aerts
Glimakra of Sweden: GreenFrame by Kauppi & Kauppi
Magis: Officina sofa by Ronan and Erwan Bouroullec
Reform: UP by Lendager Group

Furniture Systems + Collections

Furniture Systems + Collections

Allsteel: Park by Norm Architects
Arper: Kiik by Iwasaki Design Studio
EWE Studio: Sincretismo by Héctor Esrawe, Age Salajõe and Manuel Bañó

Lighting Fixtures

Lighting Fixtures

Artemide: Gople by Bjarke Ingels Group
Davide Groppi: Meridiana
Flos: Arrangements by Michael Anastassiades
Ifö Electric: Ohm Porcelain Luminaire Collection by Kauppi & Kauppi

Lighting Installations

Lighting Installations

Formwerkz Architects: Bright, Shenzhen, China
Castor Design: Ug=mgh, Toronto, Canada

Architectural Products

Architectural Products

Arktura: Vapor Graphic Perf
Aboutwater from Boffi and Fantini: AK/25 by Paik Sun Kim
Lualdi: Koan Sliding System KokaiStudios

Interior Products

Interior Products

Carnegie: Xorel Vue Collection
Jill Malek: Natural Dimensions by Jill Malek with Daniel Tillman
Nanimarquina: Blur Collection by Ronan and Erwan Bouroullec

Unbuilt Buildings

Unbuilt Buildings

FAAB Architektura: Museum of Prison Pawiak
Moriyama & Teshima Architects and Acton Ostry Architects: ‘The Arbour’ George Brown Tall Wood Building
Studio VAARO and Gabriel Fain Architects: Pedrignano Visitors Center

Ideas/Prototypes

Ideas/Prototypes

Aprilli Design Studio: Autonomous Travel Suite
Kanva: Imago, Montreal, Canada

A+ Student Award

A+ Student Award

Federico Fauli (Architectural Association School of Architecture): Coscienza Intuitiva
Liyang Zhang (University of Waterloo): Geographies of Urban Filth
Nicolás Franco and Carolina Güida (Faculty of Architecture, Design and Urban Planning, University of the Republic of Uruguay): Ruina
Roya Aghighi (Emily Carr University of Art + Design): Biogarmentry

Social Good

Social Good

COOKFOX Architects: Neeson Cripps Academy, Phnom Penh, Cambodia
El Dorado: Highlander Accelerator, Omaha, U.S.
LLATAS: Leandra Ortega’s Human Settlement Social Housing, Lima, Peru
Loci Architecture: Gowanus Atlas, New York City, U.S.

Environmental Leadership

Environmental Leadership

Liyang Zhang (University of Waterloo): Geographies of Urban Filth
Oppenheim Architecture: Muttenz Water Purification Plant, Basel, Switzerland
Turf Design Studio & Environmental Partnership: Sydney Park Water Re-Use Project, Sydney, Australia

Share this article
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on pinterest
Share on linkedin
Share on reddit
Share on tumblr
see more
You might also like

Subscribe to our newsletter

SIGN UP

Subscribe to our newsletter